2021-22 Schedule/Results

2021-22 Great Falls Americans Game Schedule: Schedule/Results

2021-22 Season Record: 22-20-3-2 (Home: 11-5-0-1, Road: 11-15-3-1) (Pct: 0.521)

2021-22 NA3HL Playoff Record: 2-2-0 (Home: 1-1, Road: 1-1, Fraser Cup Tourney: 0-0) (Pct: 0.500)

2021-22 Overall Record: 24-22-3-2 (Home: 12-6-0-1, Road: 12-16-3-1, Neutral: 0-0 at Fraser Cup) (Pct: 0.530)

To view the Game Report, Game Sheet and Game Summary from each of the games during the 2021-22 season, please click here

All Games can be seen on the NA3HL’s official streaming service, Hockey TV with Americans Play-By-Play Announcer, Megan Lewis on the call for all home games. 

Please click on “Results/Story” for Stats/Game Story for each game.


ALL GAMES ARE MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME (MST)

2021-22 Regular Season Schedule

Day/Date Game Results/Story  Record Streaming Coverage
September 2021
Fri. Sept. 10 @ Yellowstone Quake 5-3 L 0-0 (Home) / 0-1 (Road)
Sat. Sept. 11 @ Yellowstone Quake 4-3 W (OT) 0-0 (Home) / 1-1 (Road)
Sat. Sept. 18 @ Bozeman Ice Dogs 4-3 L (SO) 0-0 (Home) / 1-1-1 (Road)
 Fri. Sept. 24 @ Gillette Wild 6-5 L (OT) 0-0 (Home) / 1-1-1-1 (Road)
Sat. Sept. 25 @ Gillette Wild 4-3 L (OT) 0-0 (Home) / 1-1-2-1 (Road)
October 2021
Fri. Oct. 1 @ Sheridan Hawks 4-2 W 0-0 (Home) / 2-1-2-1 (Road)
Sat. Oct. 2 @ Sheridan Hawks 4-2 W 0-0 (Home) / 3-1-2-1 (Road)
Fri. Oct. 8 @ Helena Bighorns 6-4 L 0-0 (Home) / 3-2-2-1 (Road)
Sat. Oct. 9 @ Helena Bighorns 5-3 L 0-0 (Home) / 3-3-2-1 (Road)
Fri. Oct. 15 @ Sheridan Hawks 7-2 W 0-0 (Home) / 4-3-2-1 (Road)
Sat. Oct. 16 @ Sheridan Hawks 10-3 W 0-0 (Home) / 5-3-2-1 (Road)
Fri. Oct. 22 vs. Butte Cobras 4-1 W 1-0 (Home) / 5-3-2-1 (Road)
Thurs. Oct. 28 vs. Butte Cobras 6-4 W 2-0 (Home) / 5-3-2-1 (Road)
Fri. Oct. 29 vs. Bozeman Ice Dogs 6-4 L 2-1 (Home) / 5-3-2-1 (Road)
Sat. Oct. 30 @ Butte Cobras 4-2 L 2-1 (Home) / 5-4-2-1 (Road)
November 2021
Fri. Nov. 5 vs. Sheridan Hawks 5-0 W 3-1 (Home) / 5-4-2-1 (Road)
Sat. Nov. 6 vs. Sheridan Hawks 9-4 W 4-1 (Home) / 5-4-2-1 (Road)
Sun. Nov. 14 vs. Helena Bighorns 4-2 L 4-2 (Home) / 5-4-2-1 (Road)
Fri. Nov. 19 @ Gillette Wild 4-2 L 4-2 (Home) / 5-5-2-1 (Road)
Sat. Nov. 20 @ Gillette Wild 7-2 L 4-2 (Home) / 5-6-2-1 (Road)
Fri. Nov. 26 vs. Badlands Sabres 4-2 L 4-3 (Home) / 5-6-2-1 (Road)
Sat. Nov. 27 vs. Badlands Sabres 7-3 W 5-3 (Home) / 5-6-2-1 (Road)
December 2021
Wed. Dec. 1 @ Butte Cobras 5-3 W 5-3 (Home) / 6-6-2-1 (Road)
Fri. Dec. 3 @ Badlands Sabres 4-2 W 5-3 (Home) / 7-6-2-1 (Road)
Sat. Dec. 4 @ Badlands Sabres 7-6 W 5-3 (Home) / 8-6-2-1 (Road)
Fri. Dec. 10 @ Gillette Wild 2-1 L (OT) 5-3 (Home) / 8-6-3-1 (Road)
Sat. Dec. 11 @ Gillette WIld 5-0 L 5-3 (Home) / 8-7-3-1 (Road)
Mon. Dec. 20 NA3HL Showcase @ Willmar (MN) WarHawks

(League Press Release)

6-0 L NSC Super Rink, Blaine, MN 0-

Game Schedule

5-3 (Home) / 8-8-3-1 (Road)

Tues. Dec. 21 NA3HL Showcase

@ Mid Cities (TX) Jr. Stars

(League Press Release)

4-0 W NSC Super Rink, Blaine, MN 

Game Schedule

5-3 (Home) / 9-8-3-1 (Road)

Wed. Dec. 22 NA3HL Showcase  vs. New Jersey Titans**

(League Press Release)

6-2 W  NSC Super Rink, Blaine, MN 

Game Schedule

6-3 (Home) / 9-8-3-1 (Road)

Fri. Dec. 31 vs. Butte Cobras 5-2 L 6-4 (Home) / 9-8-3-1 (Road)
January 2022
Sat. Jan. 1 vs. Butte Cobras 4-2 L 6-5 (Home) / 9-8-3-1 (Road)
Sat. Jan. 15 vs. Bozeman Ice Dogs 5-4 L (SO) 6-5-0-1 (Home) / 9-8-3-1 (Road)
Sun. Jan. 16 @ Bozeman Ice Dogs 3-1 W 6-5-0-1 (Home) / 10-8-3-1 (Road)
Fri. Jan. 21 vs. Badlands Sabres 6-4 W 7-5-0-1 (Home) / 10-8-3-1 (Road)
Sat. Jan. 22 vs. Badlands Sabres 7-3 W 8-5-0-1 (Home) / 10-8-3-1 (Road)
Sun. Jan. 23 @ Bozeman Ice Dogs 5-3 W 8-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-8-3-1 (Road)
Fri. Jan. 28 vs. Helena Bighorns 3-2 W 9-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-8-3-1 (Road)
Sat. Jan. 29 @ Helena Bighorns 3-0 L 9-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-9-3-1 (Road)
February 2022
Mon. Feb. 7 NA3HL Top Prospects Tourney Website
(League Press Release)
UPMC Lemieux Sports ComplexPittsburgh, PA
& Red vs. Blue RED WINS 9-3 RED WINS 9-3 (Box ScoreRed RosterBlue Roster Complete TPT Team Rosters (PDF)
White vs. Black WHITE WINS 4-3 (OT) WHITE WINS 4-3 (OT) (Box ScoreWhite Roster l Black Roster Complete TPT Team Rosters (PDF)
Tues. Feb. 8 NA3HL Top Prospects Tourney Website
(League Press Release)
UPMC Lemieux Sports ComplexPittsburgh, PA
& Blue vs. White WHITE WINS 7-4 WHITE WINS 7-4 (Box ScoreBlue Roster l White Roster Complete TPT Team Rosters (PDF)
 Black vs. Red  RED WINS 3-2 (OT) RED WINS 3-2 (OT) (Box ScoreBlack Roster l Red Roster Complete TPT Team Rosters (PDF)
Fri. Feb. 11 @ Yellowstone Quake 2-0 L 9-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-10-3-1 (Road)
Sat. Feb. 12 @ Yellowstone Quake 4-3 L 9-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-11-3-1 (Road)
Sun. Feb. 13 @ Bozeman Ice Dogs 4-3 L 9-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-12-3-1 (Road)
Fri. Feb. 18 @ Helena Bighorns 6-3 L 9-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-13-3-1 (Road)
Sat. Feb. 19 @ Helena Bighorns 7-2 L 9-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-14-3-1 (Road)
Fri. Feb. 25 vs. Yellowstone Quake 5-2 W 10-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-14-3-1 (Road)
Sat. Feb. 26 vs. Yellowstone Quake 9-1 W 11-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-14-3-1 (Road)
Sun. Feb. 27 @ Helena Bighorns 7-2 L 11-5-0-1 (Home) / 11-15-3-1 (Road)
End of 2021-22 Regular Season

Related Content:

** = Americans serve as the Home Team at the Showcase Tournament. Times are Mountain Standard Time (MST).

& = Frontier Team (NA3HL Top Prospects Tournament): Americans players include forwards Jackson Henningsgard and MIcah Serino and defenseman AJ Benit


2022 NA3HL Top Prospects Tournament

February 5, 2022: Three Great Falls Americans players were selected and will suit up for Team Blue during the 2022 NA3HL Top Prospects Tournament on February 7-8, 2022 in Cranberry Township (Pittsburgh), Pennsylvania for the two-day tournament with lots of scouts from colleges in attendance. Forwards Jackson Henningsgard and Micah Serino along with defenseman AJ Benit will be among 22 players on Team Blue. There will be four teams (Team Blue, Team Red, Team Black and Team White) playing two games in two days. All Games will be streamed on HockeyTV.

Check back on Monday (Feb. 7) and Tuesday (Feb. 8) for complete game summaries.

2022 Top Prospects Tourney Schedule: (All Times converted to Mountain Standard Time)

Monday, February 7th

9:00AM: Red vs. Blue (FedEx Rink) (RED WINS 9-3)

9:45AM: White vs. Black (Covestro Rink) (WHITE WINS 4-3 OT)

Tuesday, February 8th

7:00AM: Blue vs. White (Covestro Rink) WHITE WINS 7-4

9:30AM: Black vs. Red (Covestro Rink) RED WINS 3-2 (OT)

Helpful Links: 2022 TPT Complete Rosters (PDF) l 2022 TPT Frontier Division Rosters l 2022 TPT Schedule (Stats)

The following links are articles relating to the 2022 Top Prospects Tournament.

January 28, 2022: NA3HL News: NA3HL announces 2022 Top Prospects rosters

January 24, 2022: NA3HL News: 2022 NA3HL Top Prospects just two weeks away


2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Play-In Series Playoff Schedule

Day/Date Game Results/Story  Location/Record
March  2022
2022 NA3HL Playoffs: Frontier Divisional Play-In Series       Best-of-3

2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Play-In Series: GF WINS SERIES 2-0

#5 Badlands Sabres (19-27-2-1) vs. #4 Great Falls Americans (24-20-3-2)
Wed. Mar. 2 @ Badlands Sabres 7-2 W GFA leads series 1-0

Roosevelt Park Ice Arena,

Rapid City, SD

GF Record: 11-5-0-1 (Home) / 12-15-3-1 (Road)

Sat. Mar. 5 vs. Badlands Sabres

7-1 W

GFA WINS SERIES 2-0

Great Falls Ice Plex,

Great Falls, MT

GF Record: 12-5-0-1 (Home) / 12-15-3-1 (Road)

 

Related Content: 

March 6, 2022: Rapid City Journal: Sabres’ inaugural season comes to an end in playoff loss to Great Falls Read Article

March 2, 2022: Rapid City Journal: Sabres shelled by Great Falls in first playoff game Read Article

March 2, 2022: 560AM-KMON: Weekly Radio Interview by KMON’s Randy Bogden with Great Falls Americans Head Coach Greg Sears every Wednesday morning. Click here to listen to the full interview.

Feb. 28, 2022: North American 3 Hockey League (NA3HL):  NA3HL announces 2022 Fraser Cup Format,Championship  Read Article


2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Play-In Series Playoff Schedule

Day/Date Game Results/Story  Location/Record
March  2022
2022 NA3HL Playoffs: Frontier Divisional Play-In Series      Best-of-3

2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Play-In Series: TBA WINS SERIES 0-0

#6 Butte Cobras  (19-28-2-0) vs. #3 Bozeman Ice Dogs (28-17-3-1)
Fri. Mar. 4 Butte @ Bozeman BOZ WINS 5-2 BOZ leads series 1-0

Haynes Pavilion,

Bozeman, MT

Sat. Mar. 5 Bozeman @ Butte  

BOZ WINS 5-3

 

 BOZ WINS SERIES 2-0

Butte Community Ice Center,

Butte, MT

 


2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Semi-Finals Playoff Schedule

Day/Date Game Results/Story  Location/Record
March  2022
2022 NA3HL Playoffs: Frontier Divisional Semi-Finals        Best-of-3

2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Semi-Finals: HEL WINS SERIES 2-0

#4 Great Falls Americans (24-22-3-2) vs. #1 Helena Bighorns (44-3-2-0)
Fri. Mar. 11 vs. Helena Bighorns 5-1 L HEL leads series 1-0

Great Falls Ice Plex,

Great Falls, MT

GF Record: 12-6-0-1 (Home) / 12-15-3-1 (Road)

Sat. Mar. 12 @ Helena Bighorns 8-2 L HEL WINS SERIES 2-0

Helena Ice Arena,

Helena, MT

GF Record: 12-6-0-1 (Home) / 12-16-3-1 (Road)

 

Related Content: 

March 13, 2022: 406 MT Sports: Helena Bighorns advance in Fraser Cup playoffs with sweep of Great Falls Americans Read Article

March 9, 2022: 560AM-KMON: Weekly Radio Interview by KMON’s Randy Bogden with Great Falls Americans Head Coach Greg Sears every Wednesday morning. Click here to listen to the full interview.

March 8, 2022: MTN (KRTV): Great Falls Americans set to play Helena Bighorns in Frontier semis Read Article/Watch Video


2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Semi-Finals Playoff Schedule

Day/Date Game Results/Story  Location/Record
March 2022
2022 NA3HL Playoffs: Frontier Divisional Semi-Finals        Best-of-3

2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Semi-Finals: GIL WINS SERIES 2-0

#3 Bozeman Ice Dogs (28-19-3-1) vs. #2 Gillette Wild (43-4-2-0)
Wed. Mar. 9 Gillette @ Bozeman  

GIL WINS 4-1

TBA leads series 0-0

Haynes Pavilion,

Bozeman, MT

Fri. Mar. 11 Bozeman @ Gillette GIL WINS 6-2  Series tied 0-0

Spirit Hall Ice Arena,

Gillette, WY

 


2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Finals Playoff Schedule

Day/Date Game Results/Story  Record
March  2022
2022 NA3HL Playoffs: Frontier Divisional Finals        Best-of-3

2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Finals:  HEL WINS SERIES 2-1

#2 GIllette Wild (44-4-4-0) vs. #1 Helena Bighorns (46-3-3-0)
Wed. Mar 16 Helena @ Gillette GIL WINS 4-3 (OT) GIL leads series 1-0

Spirit Hall Ice Arena,

Gillette, WY

Fri. Mar. 18 GIllette @ Helena HEL WINS 4-3 (OT) Series Tied 1-1

Helena Ice Arena,

Helena, MT

**Sat. Mar. 19 Gillette @ Helena HEL WINS 6-5 (OT) HEL WINS series 2-1

Helena Ice Arena,

Helena, MT

Game 3 (if necessary)

 


2022 NA3HL Fraser Cup Championship Tournament    

(Round Robin Format)

March 23 – March 27, 2022 (Wed. – Sun.), St. Peters Rex Plex, St. Peters, MO

Website: http://na3hl.com/fraser-cup/

Related Content:

March 21, 2022: NA3HL announces 2022 Fraser Cup Championship Schedule

February 28, 2022: NA3HL announced 2022 Fraser Cup Playoff Format, Championship


Pool A: #1 Northeast Generals (East), #4 Rochester Grizzlies (Central), #6 Gillette (WY) Wild (Wild Card)

Pool B: #2 Granite City Lumberjacks (West) , #3 Helena Bighorns (Frontier), #5 El Paso Rhinos (South)


Tournament Pool Play Records

#4 Rochester Grizzlies: 3-1 (Pool A)

#2 Granite City Lumberjacks: 2-2 (Pool B)

#1 Northeast Generals: 2-1 (Pool A)

#3 Helena Bighorns: 2-1 (Pool B)

#5 El Paso Rhinos 0-2 (Pool B)

#6 Gillette Wild: 0-2 (Pool A)


Wednesday, March 23rd: Pool Play (Day 1)

Time (MST) Game Results/Story(Box Score)
3:00PM (MST) #1 Northeast Generals (1-0) def. #4 Rochester Grizzlies (0-1): 5-2 Northeast WINS 5-2
6:00PM (MST) #3 Helena Bighorns (1-0) def. #2 Granite City Lumberjacks (0-1): 0-0 Helena WINS 2-0

 

Thursday, March 24th: Pool Play (Day 2)

Time (MST) Game Results/Story(Box Score)
3:00PM (MST) #1 Northeast Generals (2-0) def. #6 Gillette Wild (0-1): 3-2 Northeast WINS 3-2
6:00PM (MST) #2 Granite City Lumberjacks (1-1) def.#5 El Paso Rhinos (0-1): 5-0 GC WINS 5-0

 

Friday, March 25th: Pool Play (Day 3)

Time (MST) Game Results/Story(Box Score)
3:00PM (MST)  #4 Rochester Grizzlies (1-1) def. #6 Gillette Wild (0-2): 4-2 ROC WINS 4-2
6:00PM (MST) #3 Helena Bighorns (2-0) def. #5 El Paso Rhinos (0-2): 4-0 HEL WINS 4-0

Saturday, March 26th: (Semi-Finals)

Time (MST) Game Results/Story(Box Score)
3:00PM (MST) #2 Pool B: #5 Granite City Lumberjacks (2-1) def. #1 Pool A: Northeast Generals (2-1): 4-3 GC WINS 4-3 
6:00PM (MST) #2 Pool A: #4 Rochester Grizzlies (2-1) def. #1 Pool B: #3 Helena Bighorns (2-1): 4-1 ROC WINS 4-1

 

Sunday, March 27th: (Championship)

Time (MST) Game Results/Story(Box Score)
2:00PM (MST) #2 Pool A: #4 Rochester Grizzlies (3-1) def. #2 Pool B: #5 Granite CIty Lumberjacks (2-2): 4-0 ROC WINS 4-0