2022 PLAYOFFS

2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Playoffs and Fraser Cup Championship Schedule


Frontier Division Play-In Series: March 2, 5-6, 2022

Frontier Division Semi-Finals: March 9, 11-12, 2022

Frontier Division Finals: March 18-20, 2022

Fraser Cup Championship Location: St. Peters Rec Plex, St. Peters, Missouri: March 23-27, 2022

Updated: March 30, 2022: 2022 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Playoffs and Fraser Cup Schedule (Printable PDF)


2021-22 NA3HL Frontier Division Regular Season Records
#1 Seed (Helena Bighorns) and #2 Seed (Gillette Wild): BYE for Play-In Series
Top 6 of 8 Frontier Division Teams Qualify for 2022 Playoffs
Final Regular Season Records
Final 2021-22 Regular Season Records
Seed Team Home Road Regular Season Record Points Win %
#1 Seed: Helena Bighorns 25-0-0-0 17-3-2-0 42-3-2-0 86 0.915
#2 Seed: Gillette (WY) Hawks 22-2-2-0 19-2-0-0 41-4-2-0 84 0.894
#3 Seed: Bozeman Ice Dogs 13-9-1-1 13-8-2-0 26-17-3-1 56 0.596
#4 Seed: Great Falls Americans 11-5-0-1 11-15-3-1 22-20-3-2 49 0.521
#5 Seed: Badlands (SD) Sabres 10-12-1-1 9-13-1-0 19-25-2-1 41 0.436
#6 Seed: Butte Cobras 10-13-0-0 9-13-2-0 19-26-2-0 40 0.426
Yellowstone (WY) Quake 7-13-2-0 6-18-1-0 13-31-3-0 29 0.309
Sheridan (WY) Hawks 4-21-0-0 2-19-1-0 6-40-1-0 13 0.138

 


 

2022 NA3HL Frontier Division Playoff Record
#1 Seed: Helena Bighorns and #2 Seed: Gillette (WY) Wild: BYE for Play-In Series
Top 6 of 8 Frontier Division Teams Qualify for Playoffs
2022 Current Playoff Records (As of March 19, 2022)
Seed Team Home Road Overall Record Win %
#1 Seed: Helena Bighorns 3-0-0-0 1-0-1-0 46-3-3-0 0.900
#2 Seed: Gillette (WY) Wild 2-0-0-0 1-0-2-0 44-4-4-0 0.800
#3 Seed: Bozeman Ice Dogs 1-1-0-0 1-1-0-0 28-20-3-1 0.500
#4 Seed: Great Falls Americans 1-1-0-0 1-1-0-0 24-22-3-2 0.500
#5 Seed: Badlands (SD) Sabres 0-1-0-0 0-1-0-0 19-27-2-1 0.000
#6 Seed: Butte Cobras 0-1-0-0 0-1-0-0 19-28-2-0 0.000

2021-22 Great Falls Americans: Team Leaders

Player Goals/Assists Total Points Games Played
Jackson Henningsgard 18 G, 34 A 52 points 46 Games Played
Thomas Gazich 28 G, 23 A 51 points 37 Games Played
Micah Serino 24 G, 22 A 46 points 47 Games Played
Tyler Sunagel 14 G, 26 A 40 points 46 Games Played

 

2021-22 Great Falls Americans: Goaltender Leaders

Player Record Saves/Goals Allowed Goals Against Average (GAA) Save Percentage
Will Simpson 11-8-0-2 691/54 2.73 0.922
Wyatt Olsonawski 3-1-0-0 237/18 3.79 0.924
Zac Hattan 4-7-2-0 672/56 4.02
0.917
Ben Winkler 4-4-1-0 412/37 4.23 0.910

2022 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Play-In Series (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 2, 5-6, 2022 (Friday – Sunday)

Games are converted to Mountain Standard Time (MST)

#5 Badlands Sabres (19-27-2-1) vs. #4 Great Falls Americans (24-20-3-2) 

GF WINS SERIES 2-0

Wed. Mar. 2 Great Falls Americans @ Badlands Sabres 7-2 W Roosevelt Park Ice Arena, Rapid City, SD
Sat. Mar. 5 Badlands Sabres @ Great Falls Americans 7-1 W Great Falls Ice Plex, Great Falls, MT (Game 2)

 

Related Content: 

March 2, 2022: Rapid City Journal: Sabres shelled by Great Falls in first playoff game Read Article

March 2, 2022: 560AM-KMON: Weekly Radio Interview by KMON’s Randy Bogden with Great Falls Americans Head Coach Greg Sears every Wednesday morning. Click here to listen to the full interview.


2022 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Play-In Series (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 4-5, 2022 (Friday – Sunday)

Games are converted to Mountain Standard Time (MST)

#6 Butte Cobras (19-28-2-0) vs. #3 Bozeman Ice Dogs (28-17-3-1) 

BOZ WINS SERIES 2-0

Fri. Mar. 4 Butte Cobras @ Bozeman Ice Dogs BOZ WINS 5-2  Haynes Pavilion, Bozeman, MT (Game 1)
Sat. Mar. 5 Bozeman Ice Dogs @ Butte Cobras BOZ WINS 5-3 Butte Community Ice Center, Butte, MT (Game 2)

 


2022 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Semi-Finals (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 11-12, 2022 (Friday – Sunday)

#4 Great Falls Americans (24-22-3-2) vs. #1 Helena Bighorns (44-3-2-0) 

HEL WINS SERIES 2-0

Fri. Mar. 11 Great Falls Americans @ Helena Bighorns 5-1 L Great Falls Ice Plex, Great Falls, MT (Game 1)
Sat. Mar. 12 Great Falls Americans @ Helena Bighorns 8-2 L Helena Ice Arena, Helena, MT (Game 2)

 

Related Content: 

March 13, 2022: 406 MT Sports: Helena Bighorns advance in Fraser Cup playoffs with sweep of Great Falls Americans Read Article

March 8, 2022: MTN Sports (KRTV): Great Falls Americans set to play Helena Bighorns in Frontier Semis Read Article

March 9, 2022: 560AM-KMON: Weekly Radio Interview by KMON’s Randy Bogden with Great Falls Americans Head Coach Greg Sears every Wednesday morning. Click here to listen to the full interview.


2022 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Semi-Finals (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 9, 11, 2022 (Wednesday, Friday)

#3 Bozeman Ice Dogs (28-19-3-1) vs. #2 Gillette (WY) Wild (43-4-2-0) 

GIL WINS SERIES 2-0

Wed. Mar. 9 Gillette Wild @ Bozeman Ice Dogs GIL WINS 4-1 Haynes Pavilion, Bozeman, MT (Game 1)
Fri. Mar. 11 Bozeman Ice Dogs @ Gillette Wild GIL WINS 6-2  Spirit Hall Ice Arena, Gillette, WY (Game 2)

 


2022 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Finals (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 16, 18-19, 2022 (Wednesday, Friday-Saturday)

#2 GIllette (WY) Wild (44-4-4-0) @ #1 Helena Bighorns (46-3-3-0) 

HEL WINS SERIES 2-1

Wed. Mar. 16 Helena Bighorns @ Gillette Wild GIL WINS 4-3 (OT) Spirit Hall Ice Arena, Gillette, WY (Game 1)
Fri. Mar. 18 Gillette Wild @ Helena Bighorns HEL WINS 4-3 (OT) Helena Ice Arena, Helena, MT (Game 2)
**Sat. Mar. 19 Gillette Wild @ Helena Bighorns HEL WINS 6-5 (OT) Helena Ice Arena, Helena, MT (Game 3)

 


2022 NA3HL Fraser Cup  Championship                         

National Tournament: Round-Robin

Dates: March 23-27, 2022 (Wednesday – Sunday)

Location:  St. Peters Rec Plex, St. Peters, Missouri

Two-Game Round-Robin Format

Five Divisional Champions will advance to the 2022 NA3HL Fraser Cup National Championship

Pool A: #1 Northeast Generals, #4 Rochester Grizzlies, #6 Gillette Wild

Pool B:  #2 Granite City Lumberjacks, #3 Helena Bighorns, #5 El Paso Rhinos

Playoff Links: 

2022 NA3HL Fraser Cup Championship Webpage

February 28, 2022: NA3HL announces 2022 Fraser Cup Playoff Format, Championship

2022 NA3HL Playoff Schedule (PDF)

Wed. Mar. 23 #1 Northeast Generals  (1-0) def. #4 Rochester Grizzlies (0-1) NE WINS 5-2 St. Peters Rec Plex, St. Peters, MO
#3 Helena Bighorns (1-0) def. #2 Granite City Lumberjacks (0-1) HEL WINS 2-0  
Thurs. Mar. 24 #1 Northeast Generals (2-0) def. #6 Gillette Wild (0-1) NE WINS 3-2 St. Peters Rec Plex, St. Peters, MO
#2 Granite City Lumberjacks (1-1) def. #5 El Paso Rhinos (0-1) GC WINS 5-0  
Fri. Mar. 25  #4 Rochester Grizzlies (1-1) def. #6 Gillette Wild (0-2) ROC WINS 4-2 St. Peters Rec Plex, St. Peters, MO
#3 Helena Bighorns (2-0) def. #5 El Paso Rhinos (1-1) HEL WINS 4-0  
Sat. Mar. 26 Semifinals: (Pool B 2nd) #2 Granite City Lumberjacks (2-1) def. (Pool A 1st) #1 Northeast  Generals (2-1) GC WINS 4-3 St. Peters Rec Plex, St. Peters, MO
Semifinals: (Pool B 1st) #4 Rochester Grizzlies (2-1) def. (Pool A 2nd) #3 Helena Bighorns (2-1) ROC WINS 4-1  
Sun. Mar. 27 Championship: (Pool B 1st) #4 Rochester Grizzlies (3-1) def. (Pool B 2nd) #2 Granite City Lumberjacks (2-2)  ROC WINS 4-0 St. Peters Rec Plex, St. Peters, MO

 


NA3HL Frontier Division Teams

Click on the Team Link for their website and the Arena link to view information and directions to the ice rink.

** = New NA3HL team for 2021-22 Season

Teams Location Arena
**Badlands Sabres Rapid City, SD Roosevelt Park Ice Arena
Bozeman Ice Dogs Bozeman, MT Haynes Pavilion
Butte Cobras Butte, MT Butte Community Ice Center
Great Falls Americans Great Falls, MT Great Falls Ice Plex
Gillette Wild Gillette, WY Spirit Hall Ice Arena
Helena Bighorns Helena, MT Helena Ice Arena
Sheridan Hawks Sheridan, WY Whitney Rink in the M&M’s Center
Yellowstone Quake Cody, WY Riley Arena