2020 PLAYOFFS

2020 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Playoffs and Fraser Cup Championship Schedule

IMPORTANT NOTICE (MARCH 12, 2020): The North American 3 Hockey League (NA3HL) has announced that effective immediately all regularly scheduled 2020 NA3HL Fraser Cup Playoff games have been paused until further notice due to the COVID-19 virus and outbreak.


Frontier Division Play-In Series: March 5-7, 2020

Frontier Division Semi-Finals: March 11-15, 2020

Frontier Division Finals: March 19-22, 2020

Fraser Cup Championship Location: The Edge Ice Arena, Bensenville, Illinois: March 25-29, 2020

Updated: March 11, 2020: 2020 NA3HL Frontier Divisional Playoffs and Fraser Cup Schedule (Printable PDF)


2019-2020 NA3HL Frontier Division Regular Season Records
#1 Seed (Bozeman Ice Dogs) and #2 Seed (Sheridan (WY) Hawks: BYE for Play-In Series
Top 6 of 8 Frontier Division Teams Qualify for 2020 Playoffs
Final Regular Season Records
Final 2019-20 Regular Season Records
Seed Team Home Road Regular Season Record Points Win %
#1 Seed: Bozeman Ice Dogs 20-4-0 19-3-0-1 39-7-0-1 79 0.840
#2 Seed: Sheridan (WY) Hawks 18-3-1-1 17-7-0 35-10-1-1 72 0.766
#3 Seed: Great Falls Americans 18-2-3 15-7-1-1 33-9-4-1 71 0.755
#4 Seed: Yellowstone (WY) Quake 12-11-0-1 7-14-2-0 19-25-2-1 41 0.436
#5 Seed: Gillette (WY) Wild 11-13-0 9-14-0 20-27-0 40 0.426
#6 Seed: Helena Bighorns 10-12-1-1 7-14-1-1 17-26-2-2 38 0.404
Missoula Jr. Bruins 13-11-0 4-18-1 17-29-1-0 35 0.372
Butte Cobras 3-19-1 3-21-0 6-40-1-0 13 0.141
2020 NA3HL Frontier Division Playoff Record
#1 Seed: Bozeman Ice Dogs and #2 Seed: Sheridan (WY) Hawks: BYE for Play-In Series
Top 6 of 8 Frontier Division Teams Qualify for Playoffs
2020 Current Playoff Records (As of March 11, 2020)
Seed Team Home Road Overall Record Win %
#1 Seed: Bozeman Ice Dogs 0-0-0-0 0-0-0-0 39-7-0-1 0.000
#2 Seed: Sheridan (WY) Hawks 0-0-0-0 0-1-0-0 35-11-1-1 0.000
#3 Seed: Great Falls Americans 2-0-0-0 1-0-0-0 36-9-4-1 1.000
#4 Seed: Yellowstone (WY) Quake 1-0-0-0 1-0-0-0 21-25-2-1 1.000
#5 Seed: Gillette (WY) Wild 0-1-0-0 0-0-1-0 20-28-1-0 0.250
#6 Seed: Helena Bighorns 0-1-0-0 1-0-0-0 17-28-2-2 0.000

2020 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Play-In Series (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 6-7, 2020 (Friday – Saturday)

Games are converted to Mountain Standard Time (MST)

#6 Helena Bighorns (17-28-2-2) vs. #3 Great Falls Americans (35-9-4-1) 

GF WINS SERIES 2-0

Fri. Mar. 6 Helena Bighorns @ GF Americans GF WINS 7-1 Great Falls Ice Plex, Great Falls, MT (Game 1)
Sat. Mar. 7 GF Americans @ Helena Bighorns GF WINS 3-0 Helena Ice Arena, Helena, MT (Game 2)

** = If Necessary

Related Content: 

March 6, 2020: ABC/FOX Montana (KFBB): HIGHLIGHTS: Americans run past the Bighorns in Game 1 with a 7-1 victory Watch Video

2020 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Play-In Series (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 5-6, 2020 (Thursday – Friday)

#5 Gillette (WY Wild  (20-28-1-0) vs. #4 Yellowstone (WY) Quake (21-25-2-1) 

YELLOWSTONE WINS SERIES 2-0

Thurs. Mar. 5 Yellowstone Quake @ Gillette Wild YEL WINS 4-1 Spirit Hall Ice Arena, Gillette, WY (Game 1)
Fri. Mar. 6 Gillette Wild @ Yellowstone Quake YEL WINS 4-3 (OT) Riley Arena, Cody, WY (Game 2)

 


2020 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Semi-Finals (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 13-15, 2020 (Friday – Sunday)

#4 Yellowstone Quake  (21-25-2-1) vs. #1 Bozeman Ice Dogs (39-7-0-1) 

Fri. Mar. 13 Bozeman Ice Dogs @ Yellowstone Quake 7:30PM Riley Arena, Cody, WY (Game 1)
Sat. Mar. 14 Yellowstone Quake @ Bozeman Ice Dogs 7:00PM Haynes Pavilion, Bozeman, MT (Game 2)
**Sun. Mar. 15 Yellowstone Quake @ Bozeman Ice Dogs 3:00PM Haynes Pavilion, Bozeman, MT (Game 3)

** = If Necessary

2020 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Semi-Finals (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 12-15, 2020 (Wednesday, Friday – Saturday)

#3 Great Falls Americans (36-9-4-1) vs. #2 Sheridan (WY) Hawks (35-11-1-1) 

GF LEADS SERIES 1-0

Wed. Mar. 11 Sheridan Hawks @ GF Americans GF WINS 4-2 Great Falls Ice Plex, Great Falls, MT (Game 1)
Fri. Mar. 13; GF Americans @ Sheridan Hawks 7:30PM Whitney Rink in the M&M’s Center, Sheridan, WY (Game 2)
**Sat. Mar. 14 GF Americans @ Sheridan Hawks 7:00PM Whitney Rink in the M&M’s Center, Sheridan, WY (Game 3)

** = If Necessary

Related Content: 

March 10, 2020: North American 3 Hockey League (NA3HL):  Schedule Announced for 2020 Fraser Cup Playoffs Read Article

March 10, 2020: ABC/FOX Montana (KFBB): Americans Prepare for Semi-Finals; Need Fan Support Read Article/Watch Video


2020 NA3HL Divisional Playoffs: Finals (Best-of-3)

Dates: March 19-22, 2020 (Thursday – Sunday)

#2 TBA (00-00-0-0) @ #1 TBA (00-00-0-0) 

TBA. Mar. 00 TBA @ TBA 0:00PM TBA, TBA, TBA (Game 1)
TBA. Mar. 00 TBA @ TBA 0:00PM TBA, TBA, TBA (Game 2)
**TBA. Mar. 00 TBA @ TBA 0:00PM TBA, TBA, TBA (Game 3)

** = If Necessary


2020 NA3HL Fraser Cup  Championship                         
National Tournament: Round-Robin

Dates: March 25-29, 2020 (Wednesday – Sunday)

Location: The Edge Ice Arena, Bensenville, IL

Two-Game Round-Robin Format

Six Divisional Champions will advance to the 2020 NA3HL Fraser Cup National Championship

Pool A: #1 TBA, #4 TBA, #6 TBA

Pool B:  #2 TBA, #3 TBA, #5 TBA

Playoff Links: 

2020 NA3HL Fraser Cup Championship Webpage

February 11, 2020: NA3HL announced 2020 Fraser Cup Playoff Format and Championship

2020 NA3HL Playoff Schedule (PDF)

Wed. Mar. 25 #4 TBA vs. #1 TBA 0:00PM (MST) The Edge Ice Arena, Bensenville, IL
#3 TBA vs. #2 TBA 0:00PM (MST)  
Thurs. Mar. 26 #6 TBA vs. #1 TBA 0:00PM (MST) The Edge Ice Arena, Bensenville, IL
#5 TBA vs. #2 TBA 0:00PM (MST)  
Fri. Mar. 27 #6 TBA vs. #4 TBA 0:00PM (MST) The Edge Ice Arena, Bensenville, IL
#5 TBA vs. #3 TBA 0:00PM (MST)  
Sat. Mar. 28 Semifinals: (Pool A 1st) TBA vs. (Pool B 2nd) TBA 0:00PM (MST) The Edge Ice Arena, Bensenville, IL
Semifinals: (Pool B 1st) TBA vs. (Pool A 2nd) TBA  0:00PM (MST  
Sun. Mar.29 Championship: TBA vs. TBA 00:00PM (MST) The Edge Ice Arena, Bensenville, IL

 


NA3HL Frontier Division Teams

Click on the Team Link for their website and the Arena link to view information and directions to the ice rink.

** = New NA3HL team for 2019-20 Season

Teams Location Arena
Bozeman Ice Dogs Bozeman, MT Haynes Pavilion
Butte Cobras Butte, MT Butte Community Ice Center
Great Falls Americans Great Falls, MT Great Falls Ice Plex
Gillette Wild Gillette, WY Spirit Hall Ice Arena
Helena Bighorns Helena, MT Helena Ice Arena
Missoula Jr. Bruins Missoula, MT Glacier Ice Rink
**Sheridan Hawks Sheridan, WY Whitney Rink in the M&M’s Center
Yellowstone Quake Cody, WY Riley Arena