Loading Scoreboard...

KRTV (CBS Affiliate): Great Falls Americans Schedule for NA3HL Silver Cup (Interview with Coach Jeff Heimel)

KRTV: Great Falls Americans Schedule for NA3HL Silver Cup (Interview with Coach Jeff Heimel)

By Brenna Greene, Sports Reporter, KRTV

March 27, 2016

GREAT FALLS, MT — The Montana Television Network’s (MTN) Brenna Greene has the full tournament schedule and an interview with Coach Jeff Heimel after Saturday’s 5-4 win over the Yellowstone Quake in Cody, WY to claim their second straight NA3HL Frontier Division Championship. Watch Video>

The championship tournament features the six league champions plus two Silver Cup Wild Card teams.

 

The six league champions include:

#1 North Iowa Bulls (Central Division)

#2 Metro (Michigan) Jets (East Division)

#3 St. Louis (Missouri) Jr. Blues (Midwest Division)

#4 Point Mallard (Alabama) Ducks (South Division)

#5 Great Falls Americans (Frontier Division)

#6 Twin City (Minnesota) Steel (West Division)

 

The 2 Wild Card teams include:

#7 Texas Jr. Brahmas (#1 Wild Card, South Division)

#8 Yellowstone Quake (#2 Wild Card, Frontier Division)

 

Pool A: #1 North Iowa Bulls, #4 Point Mallard (AL) Ducks, #5 Great Falls Americans, Yellowstone (WY) Quake (2nd Wild Card)

Pool B: #2 Metro (MI) Jets , #3 St. Louis (MO) Jr. Blues, #6 Twin City (MN) Steel, Texas Jr. Brahmas (1st Wild Card)

Wednesday, March 30th:

Time (MST) Game
3:00PM (MST) #1 Texas Jr. Brahmas (0-0) vs. #2 Metro Jets (0-0)
3:30PM (MST) #6 Twin City Steel (0-0) vs. #3 St. Louis Jr. Blues (0-0)
6:00PM (MST) (#2 Wild Card) Yellowstone Quake (0-0) vs. #1 North Iowa Bulls (0-0)
6:30PM (MST) #5 Great Falls Americans (0-0) vs. #4 Point Mallard Ducks (0-0)

 

Thursday, March 31st:

Time (MST) Game
3:00PM (MST) (#1 Wild Card) Texas Jr. Brahmas (0-0) vs. #3 St. Louis Jr. Blues (0-0)
3:30PM (MST) #6 Twin City Steel (0-0) vs. #2 Metro Jets (0-0)
6:00PM (MST) (#2 Wild Card) Yellowstone Quake (0-0) vs. #4 Point Mallard Ducks (0-0)
6:30PM (MST) #5 Great Falls Americans (0-0) vs. #1 North Iowa Bulls (0-0)

 

Friday, April 1st: 

Time (MST) Game
3:00PM (MST) #3 St. Louis Jr. Blues (0-0) vs. #2 Metro Jets (0-0)
3:30PM (MST) (#1 Wild Card) Texas Jr. Brahmas (0-0) vs. #6 Twin City Steel (0-0)
6:00PM (MST) #4 Point Mallard Ducks (0-0) vs. #1 North Iowa Bulls (0-0)
6:30PM (MST) (#2 Wild Card) Yellowstone Quake (0-0) vs. #5 Great Falls Americans (0-0)

 

Saturday, April 2nd: (Semi-Finals)

Time (MST) Game
1:00PM (MST) #2 Pool B (0-0) vs. #1 Pool A (0-0)
4:00PM (MST) #2 Pool A (0-0) vs. #1 Pool B (0-0)

 

Sunday, April 3rd: (Tournament Championship)

Time (MST) Game
12:00PM (MST) #2 TBA (0-0) vs. #1 TBA (0-0)